ABSTRACT
This title was first published 2003. In the twentieth century, Britain was rich in artistic achievement, especially in sculpture. Just some of those working in this field were Jacob Epstein, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Anthony Caro, Richard Long, Mona Hatoum and Anish Kapoor. The work of these and other known and less well-known artists has an astonishing variety and expressive power, a range and strength that has placed Britain at the hub of the artistic world. Alan Windsor has compiled a concise biographical dictionary of sculpture in Britain in book form. Richly informative and easy-to-use, this guide is an art-lover's and expert's essential reference. Written by scholars, the entries are cross-referenced and each concise biographical outline provides the relevant facts about the artist's life, a brief characterization of the artist's work, and, where appropriate, major bibliographical references.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
letter |199 pages
A to Z of sculptors
letter A|12 pages
entry |1 pages
Ivor Abrahams RA b.1935
entry |1 pages
Anne Acheson FRBS ARCA CBE 1882–1962
entry |1 pages
Roger Ackling b.1946
entry |1 pages
Jane Ackroyd b.1957
entry |3 pages
Robert Adams 1917–84
entry |1 pages
Eileen Agar 1904–91
entry |1 pages
David Chalmers Alesworth ARBS b.1957
entry |1 pages
Julian Phelps Allan ARBS FRBS b.1892
entry |1 pages
Richard Allen b.1933
entry |1 pages
Anthea Alley b.1927
entry |2 pages
Edward Allington b.1951
entry |1 pages
Simon Montague Allison b.1955
entry |1 pages
Susan Andreae ARBS b.1959
entry |1 pages
Neale Andrew ARBS b.1958
entry |1 pages
Angela, Countess of Antrim RUA b.1911
entry |2 pages
David Annesley b. 1936
entry |1 pages
Victor Anton 1909–80
entry |1 pages
Vivien Mary ap Rhys Pryce FRBS b.1937
entry |1 pages
Rasheed Araeen b.1953
entry |2 pages
Michael Dan Archer ARBS b.1955
entry |2 pages
Kenneth Armitage CBE RA 1916–2002
entry |1 pages
Hazel Armour 1894–1985
entry |1 pages
Benita Armstrong
entry |1 pages
Geoffrey Armstrong b.1945
entry |1 pages
Raymond Arnatt b.1934
entry |1 pages
Sally Arnup FRBS b.1930
entry |1 pages
Lawrence Arthur b.1943
entry |2 pages
Artranspennine98
entry |1 pages
Pamela Ascherson b.1923
entry |1 pages
Roy Ascott b.1934
entry |1 pages
Derek Joseph Ashby b.1926
entry |1 pages
John R. Ashworth ARBS b.1942
entry |1 pages
Norman Aspinall b.1929
entry |1 pages
Kevin Atherton b.1950
entry |1 pages
John Atkin b.1959
entry |2 pages
Mary Audsley b.1919
entry |1 pages
Arnold Auerbach 1898–1978
entry |1 pages
Arthur James John Ayres FRBS b.1902
entry |1 pages
Michael Ayrton RBA 1921–75
letter B|18 pages
entry |1 pages
David Backhouse FRBS RWA FRSA b.1941
entry |2 pages
Peter Bailey b.1944
entry |1 pages
Eric Bainbridge b.1955
entry |1 pages
Charlotte Baker b.1954
entry |1 pages
Arthur Mervyn Baldwyn b.1934
entry |1 pages
John Baldwin b.1937
entry |1 pages
Peter Eugene Ball b.1944
entry |2 pages
Morag Ballard b.1961
entry |1 pages
Clive Barker b.1940
entry |1 pages
Patrick Barker ARBS b.1959
entry |1 pages
Alan Barklay b.1944
entry |2 pages
Phillida Barlow b.1944
entry |1 pages
Rosemary Barnett FRBS b.1940
entry |1 pages
Martyn Barratt ARBS b.1965
entry |1 pages
Max Barrett 1937–97
entry |1 pages
Oliver O’Connor Barrett 1908–87
entry |1 pages
Victoria Bartlett b.1940
entry |1 pages
Glenys Barton b.1944
entry |1 pages
Frances Baruch FRBS b.1936
entry |2 pages
Mark Wilfred Batten FRBS FRSA RBA 1905–93
entry |1 pages
Gilbert Bayes RA AWG RI RBS 1872–1953
entry |1 pages
Philippa Beale b.1946
entry |1 pages
Paul Beauchamp b.1948
entry |1 pages
Richard Perry Bedford RWA LG 1883–1967
entry |1 pages
David Begbie b.1955
entry |1 pages
Alison Bell ARBS b.1967
entry |1 pages
Franta Belsky FRBS b.1921
entry |1 pages
Zadok Ben-David b.1949
entry |1 pages
Leslie Charlotte Beneson b.1949
entry |1 pages
Anthony Benjamin FRSA 1931–2002
entry |2 pages
Evelyn Bennett b.1964
entry |1 pages
Sven Berlin 1911–99
entry |1 pages
Berllanderi Sculpture Workshop
entry |1 pages
André Bicat OBE b.1909
entry |1 pages
John Maurice Bickerdike 1895–1973
entry |2 pages
Muriel Joyce Bidder FRBS ARMS SWA 1906–99
entry |1 pages
Hamish Black ARBS b.1948
entry |1 pages
Kate Blacker b.1955
entry |1 pages
Naomi Blake b.1924
entry |1 pages
Vernon Blake 1885–1930
entry |3 pages
Maurice Blik FRBS b.1939
entry |1 pages
Judith Bluck FRBS b.1936
entry |1 pages
Ferdinand Blundstone FRBS 1882–1951
entry |1 pages
Mark Bolus b.1934
entry |1 pages
Phyllis Mary Bone 1896–1972
entry |1 pages
Nigel Boonham FRBS b.1953
entry |1 pages
Vincent Pacifico Borghesi RBS b.1959
entry |2 pages
Christine Borland b.1965
entry |2 pages
Daisy Theresa Borne VPRMS ARBS SWA 1906–98
entry |1 pages
William Bowen b.1942
entry |1 pages
Jimmy Boyle b.1945
entry |2 pages
Mark Boyle b.1934 ‘The Boyle Family’
entry |1 pages
Judy Boyt FRBS b. 1974
entry |1 pages
Robert Bradford MA ARBS b.1946
entry |1 pages
Sarah Bradpiece b.1954
entry |1 pages
Antanas Brazdys b.1939
entry |1 pages
Roland Brener b.1942
entry |1 pages
John Brennan b.1949
entry |1 pages
Alan Bridgwater ARBS RBSA 1903–62
entry |1 pages
Stuart Brisley b.1933
entry |1 pages
Stephen Broadbent ARBS b.1961
entry |1 pages
Sir Thomas Brock 1847–1922
entry |2 pages
Laurence Broderick ARBS b.1935
entry |1 pages
Broomhill Sculpture Garden
entry |1 pages
Deborah Brown b.1927
entry |1 pages
John Brown FRBS b.1931
entry |1 pages
Keith Brown b.1947
entry |1 pages
Philip Brown b.1958
entry |1 pages
Ralph Brown RA b.1928
entry |1 pages
Harold Brownsword FRBS ARCA 1885–1961
entry |2 pages
Angela Bulloch b.1966
entry |1 pages
John Joseph Bunting b.1927
entry |1 pages
Anthony Burke ARBS b.1969
entry |2 pages
Peter Burke b.1944
entry |1 pages
Laurie Burt b. 192,5
entry |1 pages
Frederick Bushe OBE b.1931
entry |1 pages
James Butler RA FRBS FRWA b.1931
entry |1 pages
Reginald Butler 1913–81
entry |2 pages
Vincent Butler b.1933
letter C|18 pages
entry |1 pages
Sokari Douglas Camp b.1958
entry |1 pages
John Carlyon RSMA 1917–82
entry |3 pages
Sir Anthony Caro CBE D.Litt b.1924
entry |1 pages
Alexander Carrick 1882–1966
entry |1 pages
Ann Carrington ARBS b.1962
entry |1 pages
Derek Carruthers b.1935
entry |1 pages
Robert Carruthers b.1925
entry |2 pages
Kenneth Carter b.1928
entry |1 pages
Tony Carter b.1943
entry |1 pages
Edward Carter Preston RMS 1885–1965
entry |1 pages
Hilary Cartmel b.1958
entry |2 pages
James Castle b.1946
entry |1 pages
Daniel Chadwick ARBS b.1965
entry |1 pages
Helen Chadwick 1953–96
entry |2 pages
Lynn Chadwick CBE b.1914
entry |1 pages
Simon Chadwick ARBS b.1943
entry |2 pages
Dinos Chapman b.1962, and Jake Chapman b.1966
entry |1 pages
Siegfried Charoux RA RBA FRBS 1896–1967
entry |1 pages
Chiltern Sculpture Trail
entry |1 pages
Elizabeth C. Chilton b.1945
entry |1 pages
Ann Christopher RA FRBS b.1947
entry |1 pages
Dora Clarke (Mrs Middleton), RBA worked c.1916–59
entry |2 pages
Geoffrey Clarke RA b.1924
entry |1 pages
Jonathan Clarke ARBS b.1961
entry |1 pages
Robert E. Clatworthy RA b.1928
entry |1 pages
Richard Bentley Claughton FRBS b.1917
entry |1 pages
John Clinch FRBS b.1934
entry |1 pages
Shelagh Cluett b.1947
entry |1 pages
Henry Home Clyne b.1930
entry |1 pages
Maureen Margaret Coatman b.1919
entry |1 pages
John Cobb b.1946
entry |1 pages
Douglas Cocker FRBS b.1945
entry |2 pages
Nathan Cohen b.1962
entry |2 pages
A. Ernest Cole 1890–1980
entry |1 pages
Alan Coleman FRBS RBA ARCA (Lond.) 1920–98
entry |1 pages
Stephen Collingbourne b.1943
entry |1 pages
Marzia Colonna ARBS b.1951
entry |1 pages
Angela Conner FRBS b.1935
entry |2 pages
Dorab Dadiba Contractor b.1929
entry |1 pages
Michael Cooper FRBS b.1944
entry |1 pages
Paul Anthony Cooper FRBS b.1923
entry |1 pages
Edward Bainbridge Copnall MBE PRBS 1903–73
entry |1 pages
David Cornell FRSA FRBS b.1935
entry |1 pages
Jack Coutu b.1924
entry |1 pages
Terence Coventry b.1938
entry |2 pages
Stephen Cox b.1946
entry |1 pages
Tony Cragg b.1949
entry |1 pages
Michael Craig-Martin b.1941
entry |2 pages
Sean Crampton PRBS b.1918
entry |2 pages
Timothy Crawley ARBS b.1955
entry |1 pages
Theo Crosby RA FRIBA 1925–94
entry |1 pages
Dorothy Cross b.1956
entry |1 pages
John Crossley b.1952
entry |1 pages
Maida Crowe b. 1915
entry |2 pages
James Cubitt MBE FRIBA AA Dip. 1914–c.1992
entry |1 pages
Bill Culbert b.1935
entry |1 pages
Anne Curry ARBS b.1943
entry |1 pages
George Cutts FRBS b.1938
letter D|12 pages
entry |1 pages
Thompson William Dagnall b.1956
entry |3 pages
Hubert Dalwood 1924–75
entry |1 pages
John Alexander Danford b.1913
entry |1 pages
Grenville Davey b.1961
entry |1 pages
Nathan David FRBS b.1930
entry |1 pages
Philomena Davidson PPRBS RWA b.1949
entry |2 pages
John Davies b.1946
entry |1 pages
James Davis b.1926
entry |1 pages
John Warren Davis MC 1919–98
entry |1 pages
Kate Davis b.1960
entry |1 pages
Brigadier George Mark Oswald Davy 1898–1983
entry |3 pages
Richard Deacon RA b.1949
entry |1 pages
Diana Dean b.1942
entry |1 pages
Elizabeth Dean b.1929
entry |1 pages
Tacita Dean b.1965
entry |1 pages
Denise de Cordova b.1957
entry |1 pages
John Dee b.1938
entry |1 pages
Cathy de Monchaux b.1960
entry |2 pages
Hamish Roy Denny MA Vet.MB PhD DSAO FRCVS ARBS
entry |1 pages
Kate Denton ARBS b.1954
entry |1 pages
Josephina Alys de Vasconcellos MBE FRBS Hon.DLitt b.1904
entry |1 pages
Richard Devereux b.1936
entry |1 pages
Avtarjeet Dhanjal b.1939
entry |2 pages
Sir William Reid Dick RA 1878–1961
entry |1 pages
Norman Dilworth b. 1933
entry |1 pages
Harry Dixon FRBS 1861–1942
entry |2 pages
Frank Dobson CBE RA ARBS 1886–1963
entry |1 pages
Michael Docherty ARSA b.1947
entry |1 pages
Peter Dockley
entry |1 pages
Mary Donington b.1909
entry |1 pages
Micky Donnelly b. 1952
entry |1 pages
Arthur Dooley 1929–94
entry |1 pages
John Doubleday b.1947
entry |1 pages
Henry Eric John Doudney b.1905
entry |1 pages
Katharine Dowson b.1962
entry |1 pages
Kenneth Draper RA b.1944
entry |2 pages
Conrad Dressier FRBS 1856–1940
entry |1 pages
Zorica Drljaca ARBS b.1942
entry |1 pages
Edward Alfred Briscoe Drury RA FRBS 1856–1944
entry |1 pages
Clive Duncan FRBS b.1944
entry |1 pages
Stephen Duncan ARBS b.1962
entry |1 pages
Alfred (Ernest) Dunn b.1937
entry |1 pages
Christopher Dunseath ARBS b.1949
entry |2 pages
Brian Dunstone b.1943
entry |1 pages
Alan Lydiat Durst ARA FRBS LG 1883–1970
letter E|6 pages
entry |2 pages
Anthony Earnshaw b.1924
entry |1 pages
John Edwards ARBS b.1938
entry |1 pages
John D. Edwards b.1952
entry |2 pages
Georg Ehrlich ARA RBA 1897–1966
entry |1 pages
Ernst Eisenmayer b.1920
entry |1 pages
Benno Elkan 1877–1960
entry |2 pages
Peter Ellis b.1950
entry |1 pages
Robert Jackson Emerson FRBS 1878–1944
entry |1 pages
Janette Emery b.1964
entry |1 pages
Tracey Emin b.1963
entry |1 pages
Stanley Sydney Smith English b.1908
entry |1 pages
Sir Jacob Epstein 1880–1959
entry |1 pages
Robert Simon Erskine FRBS b.1954
entry |2 pages
Garth Evans b.1934
letter F|12 pages
entry |1 pages
William Bateman Fagan FRBS 1860–1948
entry |1 pages
Dorothy M. Fairley, SGA WIAC b.c.1894
entry |1 pages
George Fairley b.1921
entry |1 pages
Brian Falconbridge b. 1950
entry |1 pages
John Farnham b.1942
entry |1 pages
Mo Farquharson ARBS b.1953
entry |1 pages
Trevor Faulkner b.1929
entry |2 pages
Shelley Fausset RBS b.1920
entry |1 pages
William Fawke ARBS b.1950
entry |1 pages
Bill Featherston b.1927
entry |1 pages
Henry C. Fehr FRBS 1867–1940
entry |1 pages
Hans Feibusch LG 1898–1998
entry |1 pages
Rachel Fenner b.1939
entry |2 pages
Richard Trevor Fenton ARBS b.1938
entry |1 pages
Catherine Fenwick b.1955
entry |1 pages
John Duncan Fergusson RBA LLD 1874–1961
entry |1 pages
Helene Fesenmaier b.1937
entry |1 pages
Norman Field b.1917
entry |1 pages
Colin Figue ARBS b.1943
entry |1 pages
Patricia Finch FRSA FRBS b.1921
entry |1 pages
Peter Fink b.1948
entry |1 pages
Ian Hamilton Finlay b.1925
entry |2 pages
Paul Finnegan b.1968
entry |1 pages
Mark Firth ARBS b.1952
entry |1 pages
Gareth Fisher b.1951
entry |2 pages
Barry Flanagan b.1941
entry |1 pages
Arthur Fleischmann MD FRBS 1896–1990
entry |1 pages
Rosamund M.B. Fletcher FRBS b.1914
entry |1 pages
Mark Folds ARBS b.1963
entry |1 pages
Edward Folkard RBA FRBS b.1911
entry |2 pages
George Henry Ford FRBS b.1912
entry |1 pages
Laura Ford b.1961
entry |1 pages
Susan Ford ARBS b.1941
entry |1 pages
Forest of Dean Sculpture Trail
entry |1 pages
Norman John Forrest ARSA ARBS 1898–1972
entry |1 pages
Andrew Forster b.1942
entry |1 pages
Colin Foster
entry |2 pages
John Foster b.1951
entry |1 pages
Stephen John Foster 1953–78
entry |1 pages
Desmond Fountain FRBS b.1946
entry |1 pages
Marian Fountain ARBS b.1960
entry |1 pages
Sir George Frampton RA PRBS 1860–1928
entry |2 pages
John Frankland b.1961
entry |1 pages
Ben (Albert Edward Woodland) Franklin 1918–86
entry |1 pages
Ruth Franklin b.1948
entry |1 pages
Charles Fraughan b.1929
entry |1 pages
Harriet Freedman b.1949
entry |1 pages
Ifor Freeman ARBS b.1938
entry |2 pages
Matthew Frere-Smith b.1923
entry |1 pages
Ian Friend b.1951
entry |1 pages
Dame Elisabeth Frink RA (1930–93)
entry |2 pages
Sir Terry Frost, Professor, LG RA b.1915
entry |1 pages
Jonathan Froud b.1958
entry |1 pages
George Fullard 1923–73
entry |2 pages
Hamish Fulton b.1946
entry |1 pages
William Furlong b.1944
letter G|11 pages
entry |1 pages
Anya Gallaccio b.1963
entry |1 pages
Peggy Garland (Margaret Withycombe) 1903–98
entry |1 pages
Charles Garrad b.1952
entry |1 pages
Rose Garrard b.1946
entry |1 pages
Henri Gaudier-Brzeska 1891–1915
entry |2 pages
Bruce Gernand b.1949
entry |1 pages
Professor Alfred Horace Gerrard 1899–1998
entry |1 pages
Mark Gertler 1891–1939
entry |1 pages
Arthur Giardelli MBE MA b.1911
entry |1 pages
John Gibbons b.1949
entry |2 pages
Jean Gibson b.1935
entry |1 pages
Lloyd Gibson b.1945
entry |2 pages
Sir Alfred Gilbert ARA HRI HRBA 1854–1934
entry |1 pages
Donald Gilbert FRBS RBSA 1900–61
entry |1 pages
Gilbert & George b.1943 and 1942 respectively Performance and conceptual artists, utilizing photography, video and other media. Gilbert Proesch was born in the Italian Dolomites; he studied at Wolkenstein School of Art in Italy, the Hallein School of Art in Austria and the Academy of Art in Munich. George Passmore was born in Plymouth, studying at Dartington Adult Education Centre, Dartington Hall College of Art, and the Oxford School of Art. The two met while studying sculpture at St Martin’s School of Art (1967), becoming collaborators the following year. Their first appearance, as so-called ‘living sculptures’, was at Frank’s Sandwich Bar in London in 1968, and in that year they set out their ‘Laws of Sculptors’.
entry |1 pages
Tom Gilhespy b.1944
entry |1 pages
Katherine Gili b.1948
entry |2 pages
Arthur Eric Rowton Gill 1882–1940
entry |1 pages
Anna Gillespie ARBS b.1964
entry |1 pages
Michael Gillespie b.1929
entry |1 pages
Rowan Gillespie b.1953
entry |1 pages
Mary Gillick (Mary Tutin) OBE 1881–1965
entry |1 pages
Megan di Girolamo ARBS RBA MA b.1942
entry |1 pages
Nicola Godden ARBS b.1959
entry |1 pages
Angela Godfrey b.1939
entry |1 pages
Keith Godwin RBA ARCA (Lond.) 1916–91
entry |1 pages
Andy Golds worthy b.1956
entry |2 pages
David Goode ARBS b.1966
entry |3 pages
Goodwood see Sculpture at Goodwood
entry |1 pages
Dora Gordine ARBS FRBS 1906–91
entry |1 pages
Antony Gormley b.1950
entry |2 pages
Cheryl Gould ARBS b.1947
entry |2 pages
Lorna Green FRBS
entry |1 pages
Paul Grellier ARBS b.1965
entry |1 pages
Anthony Gibbons Grinling MC MBE 1896–1982
entry |1 pages
The Grizedale Society
letter H|23 pages
entry |1 pages
Charles Hadcock b.1965
entry |1 pages
Yunus Haider ARBS (known as ‘Yunus’) b.1943
entry |1 pages
David Hall b.1937
entry |2 pages
Nigel Hall b.1943
entry |1 pages
Emeline Halse 1856–1930
entry |1 pages
Maggi Hambling b.1945
entry |1 pages
Gwen Hardie b.1962
entry |1 pages
Alfred F. Hardiman RA 1891–1949
entry |3 pages
Sydney Harpley ARCA FRBS RA 1927–92
entry |1 pages
Geoffrey Harris b.1928
entry |2 pages
Maurice Harron ARBS b.1946
entry |1 pages
Alexander Hartley b.1963
entry |1 pages
Charles Leonard Hartwell 1873–1951
entry |1 pages
Daniel Harvey b.1959
entry |1 pages
Jake Harvey RSA b.1948
entry |1 pages
John Wynn Harvey 1923–89
entry |1 pages
Ron Haselden b.1944
entry |1 pages
Herbert Haseltine 1877–1962
entry |2 pages
Mona Hatoum b.1952
entry |1 pages
Anthony Hatwell b.1931
entry |1 pages
Mandy Havers b.1953
entry |1 pages
Anthony Wellington John Hawken RSBS b.1948
entry |2 pages
Julian Hawkes b.1944
entry |1 pages
Jann Haworth b.1942
entry |1 pages
Charles Walker Hazzard FRBS b.1964
entry |2 pages
Tim Head b.1946
entry |1 pages
John Healey 1894–?
entry |1 pages
Eric Hebborn 1934–96
entry |1 pages
Janet Hedges b.1955
entry |1 pages
Elsie Marian Henderson Baroness de Coudenhove 1880–1967 Sculptor, painter, draughtsman and lithographer. Born in Eastbourne, she studied at the South Kensington Schools (RCA) and then at the Slade School of Art (1903–05). Afterwards she travelled to Paris (where she worked in 1908–09 and 1912), Germany and Italy; in 1916 she studied lithography at the Chelsea Polytechnic under Ernest Jackson. The first exhibition of her drawings, prints and sculpture was alongside work by Paul Nash and Frederick Whiting at the Leicester Galleries (1924). In 1928 she married Henri Baron de Coudenhove, the French Consul in Guernsey, where she lived until she returned to settle in Sussex in 1946; from then on she continued to paint but made no more sculpture. Chiefly interested in the depiction of wild animals, she gained critical acclaim when she was commissioned by London Transport to design a poster advertising London Zoo for the Underground (1917). A member of the Women’s International Art Club, she also started her own press. Her work is in many public collections, including the Tate Gallery and the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge.
entry |1 pages
Ewen Henderson b.1934
entry |2 pages
Kevin Henderson b.1963
entry |1 pages
Madeleine Henderson b.1938
entry |1 pages
Daphne Hardy Henrion ARBS b.1927
entry |1 pages
Sean Henry b.1965
entry |1 pages
David Hensel ARBS b.1945
entry |3 pages
Dame Barbara Hepworth 1903–75
entry |1 pages
Barbara Hepworth Museum and Sculpture Park
entry |1 pages
Gertrude Hermes RA 1901–83
entry |2 pages
Susanna Heron b.1949
entry |1 pages
Charles Hewlings b.1948
entry |1 pages
Ann Hewson b.1933
entry |1 pages
Peter Hibbard b.1945
entry |1 pages
Nicola Hicks b.1960
entry |1 pages
Peter Hide b.1944
entry |1 pages
Graham High ARBS b.1948
entry |1 pages
Anthony Hill b.1930
entry |1 pages
Emilyn Hill ARBS b.1963
entry |2 pages
John Hilliard b.1945
entry |2 pages
Damien Hirst b.1965
entry |1 pages
Frederick Brook Hitch FRBS 1877–1957
entry |1 pages
Stephen Hitchen b.1953
entry |1 pages
Simon Hitchens FRBS b.1967
entry |2 pages
Colin Hitchmough b.1943
entry |1 pages
Carole Hodgson b.1940
entry |1 pages
Emily Hoffnung ARBS b.1958
entry |1 pages
Alexander Hollweg b.1936
entry |1 pages
Gwynneth Holt FRBS ARBSA b.1909
entry |3 pages
Harvey Hood b.1946
entry |1 pages
Jocelyn Horner 1902–73
entry |1 pages
Andrew Horsfall ARBS b.1956
entry |1 pages
John Hoskin 1921–90
entry |2 pages
Shirazeh Houshiary b.1955
entry |1 pages
Edgar Allan Howes FRBS 1888–1969
entry |1 pages
Deirdre Hubbard b.1935
entry |1 pages
Tom Hudson 1922–97
entry |1 pages
Dawn Huggins b.1937
entry |2 pages
John Huggins ARWA ARBS b.1938
entry |1 pages
Ken Hughes b.1927
entry |1 pages
David Hugo b.1958
entry |1 pages
Steve Hurst b.1932
entry |1 pages
Henry James Hussey b.1913
entry |2 pages
John Hussey FRBS RWA b.1928
entry |1 pages
Louise Hutchinson 1882–1968
entry |1 pages
Bethan Huws b.1961
entry |1 pages
Thomas Bayliss Huxley-Jones FRBS RBSA ARCA (Lon.)
entry |1 pages
John Edward Hyett FRBS ARCA (Lon.) 1867–1936
entry |2 pages
Gladys Hynes 1888–1958
letter I|2 pages
entry |1 pages
Charles Fanson ARBS RBSA FRSA b.1924
entry |1 pages
George Brian Ingham 1936–98
entry |1 pages
Joseph Ingleby ARBS b.1962
entry |1 pages
George Innes 1913–70
entry |2 pages
Gwyther Irwin b.1931
entry |1 pages
Jon Isherwood b.1960
letter J|7 pages
entry |1 pages
Charles d’Orville Pilkington Jackson ARSA FRBS PSSA
entry |1 pages
Ben Jacober FRBS b.1930
entry |1 pages
David Jacobson FRBS b.1951
entry |1 pages
Maurice Jadot 1893–1983
entry |2 pages
Charles Sargeant Jagger ARA FRBS 1885–1934
entry |1 pages
Kim James FRSA MA(RCA) MSc. Ph.D b.1938
entry |1 pages
Neil Jeffries b.1959
entry |1 pages
Emmanuel Taiwo Jegede b.1943
entry |1 pages
Margaret M. Jenkin née Giles, RWA 1868–1949
entry |1 pages
Leonard Jennings OBE 1877–1956
entry |2 pages
Martin Jennings ARBS b.1957
entry |1 pages
Sir William Goscombe John RA 1860–1952
entry |1 pages
Leslie Johnson ARBS b.1949
entry |1 pages
Duncan Johnston b.1924
entry |1 pages
Adrian Jones 1845–1938
entry |2 pages
Allen Jones RA b.1937
entry |1 pages
Ben Jones b.1947
entry |1 pages
Colin Jones b.1934
entry |1 pages
Gareth Jones FRSA b.1941
entry |2 pages
Jonah Jones b.1919
entry |1 pages
K. Jane Jones b.1936
entry |1 pages
Karin Jonzen née Lowenadler 1914–98
entry |1 pages
Ian Judd ARBS b. 1947
entry |2 pages
Edith Elizabeth (Beth) Jukes, FRBS ARCA (Lond.) b.1910
letter K|9 pages
entry |1 pages
Anish Kapoor b.1954
entry |1 pages
Chintamoni Kar ARBS b.1915
entry |1 pages
Permindar Kaur b. 1965
entry |3 pages
John F. Kavanagh FRBS 1903–84
entry |1 pages
John Kelly b.1965
entry |1 pages
Jake Kempsell b.1940
entry |1 pages
Flora Kendrick ARBS worked 1908–57
entry |1 pages
George Kennethson 1910–94
entry |2 pages
Eric Henri Kennington RA 1888–1960
entry |1 pages
Michael Kenny RA 1941–99
entry |2 pages
Giles Kent ARBS b.1967
entry |1 pages
Dave King b.1946
entry |1 pages
Phillip King CBE RA b.1934
entry |1 pages
William Charles Holland King PRBS 1884–1973
entry |2 pages
Shona Kinloch ARBS b.1962
entry |1 pages
Roy Kitchin 1926–97
entry |1 pages
Professor Bryan Kneale RA RWA b.1930
entry |1 pages
Robert Knight 1921–87
entry |2 pages
Justin Knowles b.1935
entry |1 pages
Ghisha Koenig 1921–93
entry |1 pages
Adam Kops b.1956
entry |1 pages
Fred J. Kormis 1894–1986
entry |2 pages
Halina Korn WIAC 1902–78
entry |1 pages
Elisabeth Koster ARBS b.1926
entry |1 pages
Barbara Kulick
letter L|12 pages
entry |1 pages
Bruce Lacey b.1927
entry |1 pages
Gerald Laing FRBS b.1936
entry |2 pages
Maurice Lambert RA FRBS NS 1901–64
entry |1 pages
Michael Landy b.1963
entry |1 pages
Ben Langlands b.1955, Nikki Bell b.1959
entry |2 pages
George Peter Lanyon 1918–64
entry |1 pages
John Latham b.1921
entry |1 pages
Bob Law b.1934
entry |3 pages
John Law b.1941
entry |1 pages
Fenwick Lawson ARCA (Lon.) b.1932
entry |1 pages
Stephen Lawson b.1942
entry |1 pages
Sheila Lea 1901–92
entry |1 pages
Molly Le Bas b.1903
entry |1 pages
Gilbert Ledward RA PRBS 1888–1960
entry |1 pages
Erica Lee FRBS worked c.1920–72
entry |1 pages
Rupert Godfrey Lee LG 1887–1959
entry |1 pages
Roger Leigh b.1925
entry |1 pages
Liz Lemon b.1949
entry |2 pages
Keith Leonard 1921–93
entry |1 pages
Alexander Leslie 1873–1930
entry |1 pages
Frederick Lessore 1879–1951
entry |1 pages
Rosie Leventon ARBS b.1946
entry |1 pages
Charles Walter Edward Lewis FRBS ARCA (Lon.) b.1916
entry |2 pages
Liliane Lijn b.1939
entry |1 pages
Kim Lim 1936–97
entry |1 pages
Rita Ling b.1922
entry |1 pages
Peter Logan b.1943
entry |3 pages
Richard Long b.1945
entry |2 pages
Margaret Lovell FRBS b.1939
entry |1 pages
Jeffrey Lowe b.1952
entry |1 pages
Sarah Lucas b.1962
entry |1 pages
Lyell (Peter Lyell Robinson) ARBS b.1962
entry |2 pages
Michael Lyons FRBS b.1943
letter M|17 pages
entry |1 pages
David Mach b.1956
entry |1 pages
Arnold Machin RA FRBS b.1911
entry |2 pages
Diane Maclean FRBS b.1939
entry |1 pages
John Maine RA b.1942
entry |1 pages
Vivien Mallock ARBS b.1945
entry |1 pages
Anita Mandl Ph.D DSc. FRBS RWA b.1926
entry |1 pages
Marlow Moss 1890–1958
entry |1 pages
Michael Marriott FRBS b.1940
entry |2 pages
Barry Martin ARBS b.1943
entry |1 pages
Kenneth Martin LG ARCA OBE 1905–84
entry |1 pages
Mary Adela Martin LG ARCA 1907–69
entry |3 pages
Barry Mason FRBS b.1952
entry |1 pages
Michael Mason FRBS b.1935
entry |1 pages
Raymond Mason b.1922
entry |2 pages
Charlotte Mayer FRBS b.1929
entry |1 pages
Jane McAdam-Freud FRBS b.1958
entry |1 pages
Brian McCann b.1955
entry |1 pages
Keith McCarter ARBS b.1936
entry |1 pages
Leonard William McComb RA RE b.1930
entry |2 pages
Rory McEwen 1932–82
entry |1 pages
Jock McFadyen b.1950
entry |1 pages
David Bernard McFall RA 1919–88
entry |1 pages
Bernard McGuigan ARBS b.1956
entry |2 pages
Lome McKean FRBS b.1939
entry |1 pages
John McKenna ARBS b.1944
entry |1 pages
Elizabeth McLaughlin ARBS b.1945
entry |1 pages
Bruce McLean b.1944
entry |1 pages
William McMillan RA FRBS 1887–1977
entry |1 pages
Frederick Edward McWilliam 1909–92
entry |2 pages
Bernard Meadows b.1915
entry |1 pages
Alice Meredith-Williams ARBS d.1934
entry |1 pages
Tom Merrifield ARBS b.1933
entry |1 pages
Alastair Michie FRBS b.1921
entry |2 pages
David Thomson Miller FRBS b.1931
entry |1 pages
Etienne Henry Millner de la Fargue FRBS b.1954
entry |1 pages
John W.Mills FRBS b.1933
entry |1 pages
John Erskine Milne FRSA 1931–78
entry |1 pages
Keith Milow b.1945
entry |2 pages
Dhruva Mistry RA FRBS b.1957
entry |2 pages
Denis Mitchell 1912–93
entry |2 pages
Sheila Mitchell FRBS b.1926
entry |1 pages
Eric Moody Ph.D ARBS b.1946
entry |2 pages
Henry Spencer Moore 1898–1986
entry |1 pages
The Henry Moore Foundation
entry |1 pages
The Henry Moore Institute
entry |2 pages
The Henry Moore Studio
entry |1 pages
Francis Moreland b.1934
entry |1 pages
Nicholas Moreton b.1961
entry |1 pages
David Morris ARBS b.1948
entry |1 pages
Derek John Morris PRBS b.1940
entry |2 pages
Peter Mountain ARBS b.1957
entry |1 pages
Ron Mueck b.1958
entry |1 pages
Olivia Musgrave ARBS b.1958
letter N|5 pages
entry |1 pages
David Nash RA b.1945
entry |1 pages
Philip Nathan FRBS b.1941
entry |3 pages
Martin Naylor b.1944
entry |1 pages
Paul Neagu b.1938
entry |1 pages
Walter H. Nessler b.1912
entry |1 pages
Terry New FRBS b.1945
entry |1 pages
The New Art Centre Sculpture Park and Gallery
entry |1 pages
‘New Generation Sculpture’
entry |1 pages
Ros Newman ARBS b.1939
entry |1 pages
Peter Newsome b.1943
entry |1 pages
Victor Newsome b.1935
entry |1 pages
Peter William Nicholas FRBS ARCA b.1934
entry |1 pages
Ben Nicholson OM 1894–1982
entry |1 pages
Renato Niemis b.1958
entry |2 pages
Uli Nimptsch RA 1897–1977
entry |1 pages
Ian Norbury b.1948
entry |1 pages
Claire Norrington b.1969
entry |1 pages
David Norris FRBS b.1940
letter O|3 pages
entry |1 pages
Alfred James Oakley FRBS 1880–1959
entry |2 pages
Breon O’Casey b.1928
entry |1 pages
Eilís O’Connell b.1953
entry |1 pages
Michael Anthony O’Connor ARBS b.1944
entry |1 pages
Rob Olins ARBS b.1956
entry |1 pages
Richard (Dick) Lathbury Onians MA ARBS b.1940
entry |1 pages
Julian Opie b.1958
entry |1 pages
John O’Rourke ARBS b.1957
entry |2 pages
Thomas R. Ostenberg ARBS b.1949
entry |1 pages
Glynis Owen FRBS b.1945
letter P|11 pages
entry |1 pages
Ana Maria Pacheco b.1943
entry |1 pages
Herbert William Palliser FRBS 1883–1963
entry |1 pages
Ben Panting ARBS b.1964
entry |2 pages
Professor Sir Eduardo Luigi Paolozzi RA CBE b.1924
entry |2 pages
Emma Park b.1950
entry |1 pages
Constance-Anne Parker SWA b.1921
entry |1 pages
Cornelia Parker b.1956
entry |1 pages
Denis Alva Parsons MBE ARBS b.1934
entry |2 pages
(Edwin John) Victor Pasmore CH CBE RA LG 1908–98
entry |1 pages
William Peers ARBS
entry |1 pages
Michael Pegler ARBS b.1952
entry |1 pages
Michael Pennie b.1936
entry |1 pages
Giles Penny ARBS b.1962
entry |1 pages
Sir Roland Algernon Penrose 1900–84
entry |1 pages
Peter L. Peri 1899–1967
entry |1 pages
Robert Persey b.1951
entry |2 pages
Deanna Petherbridge FRSA b.1939
entry |1 pages
Vong Phaophanit b.1961
entry |1 pages
John Phillips b.1936
entry |1 pages
Roland Piche b.1938
entry |1 pages
Hadrian Piggott b.1961
entry |1 pages
Carl Plackman b.1943
entry |1 pages
Henry Poole RA FRBS 1873–1928
entry |1 pages
Vanessa Pooley ARBS b.1958
entry |2 pages
Nicholas Pope b.1949
entry |1 pages
Terence Pope b.1941
entry |1 pages
Guy Portelli ARBS b.1957
entry |1 pages
Michael Porter b.1948
entry |1 pages
Percy Herbert Portsmouth RSA FRBS 1874–1953
entry |1 pages
Donald Potter FRSS b.1902
entry |2 pages
Kenneth Potts ARBS b.1949
entry |1 pages
Neil Powell ARBS b.1961
entry |1 pages
Malcolm Poynter b.1946
entry |1 pages
Oleg Prokofiev 1928–98
entry |1 pages
Tessa Pullan ARBS b.1953
entry |2 pages
William Pye FRBS Hon.FRIBA b.1938
entry |1 pages
Walenty Pytel ARBS b.1941
letter Q|1 pages
entry |1 pages
Charles Quick b.1957
entry |1 pages
Marc Quinn b.1964
letter R|7 pages
entry |2 pages
Betty Rae 1904–65
entry |1 pages
Ronald Rae FRBS b.1946
entry |1 pages
Peter Randall-Page FRBS b.1954
entry |2 pages
Ian Rank-Broadley FRBS b.1952
entry |1 pages
Roy Rasmussen FFPS b.1919
entry |1 pages
John Ravera PPRBS FRSA b.1941
entry |1 pages
William Redgrave 1903–86
entry |1 pages
Colin Reid ARBS b.1953
entry |2 pages
Sir William Ernest Reynolds-Stephens PRBS 1862–1943
entry |1 pages
Oliffe Richmond 1919–77
entry |1 pages
Paul Eugene Riley ARBS b.1944
entry |1 pages
Walter Ritchie 1919–97
entry |1 pages
Michael Gaspard Rizzello OBE PPRBS FSIAD b.1926
entry |1 pages
John Roberts ARBS 1946–2002
entry |2 pages
Ivor Roberts-Jones CBE RA 1916–96
entry |1 pages
Howard Rogers b.1946
entry |1 pages
Will Rogers b.1950
entry |1 pages
Richard Rome FRBS b.1943
entry |1 pages
Ismond Rosen b.1924
entry |1 pages
Marie Thérèse Ross FRBS b.1962
entry |2 pages
Dawn Rowland FRBS b.1944
entry |1 pages
Gerda Rubinstein ARBS b.1931
entry |1 pages
Emma Rushton b.1965
entry |1 pages
Edwin John Cumming Russell FRBS b.1939
entry |1 pages
Robert Russell b.1948
entry |1 pages
Tanya Russell ARBS b.1968
entry |1 pages
Christopher Rutter b.1961
entry |1 pages
Sophie Ryder ARBS b.1963
entry |1 pages
Adolfine Mary Ryland WIAC 1903–83
letter S|10 pages
entry |1 pages
Andrew Sabin b.1958
entry |1 pages
Christopher Sanderson b.1939
entry |2 pages
Michael Leonard Sandle RA FRBS b.1936
entry |2 pages
Edwina Sandys MBE ARBS b.1938
entry |1 pages
Timothy Sandys-Renton ARBS b.1962
entry |1 pages
David Saxon b.1950
entry |1 pages
Eric Schilsky RA RSA 1898–1974
entry |1 pages
Benno Schotz 1891–1984
entry |1 pages
Gavin Scobie b.1940
entry |2 pages
Ian William Ligertwood Scott FRBS b.1940
entry |1 pages
Kathleen Scott (Lady Kennet) FRBS 1878–1947
entry |1 pages
Tim Scott b.1937
entry |1 pages
Scottish National War Memorial
entry |1 pages
Scottish Sculpture Workshop
entry |2 pages
Janet Scrymgeour-Wedderburn FRBS b.1941
entry |1 pages
Sculpture at Goodwood
entry |1 pages
Harry Seager b.1931
entry |1 pages
Lincoln Seligman ARBS b.1950
entry |1 pages
Nadin Senft ARBS b.1932
entry |1 pages
Anne Shingleton ARBS b.1953
entry |2 pages
Jane Simpson b.1965
entry |1 pages
Bernard Ralph Sindall 1925–98
entry |1 pages
John Rattenbury Skeaping RA 1901–80
entry |1 pages
John Stephen Skelton 1923–99
entry |2 pages
Richard Slee b.1946
entry |1 pages
Penny Slinger b.1947
entry |1 pages
Allan Sly FRBS b.1951
entry |1 pages
Sophie Smallhorn b.1971
entry |1 pages
Anthony Smart b.1949
entry |1 pages
Kate Smith b.1955
entry |2 pages
Harry Snook b.1944
entry |1 pages
Willi Soukop RA 1907–95
entry |1 pages
Jean Spencer b.1942
entry |1 pages
Caroline Stacey ARBS b.1931
entry |2 pages
Michael Stallard ARBS b.1944
entry |1 pages
Eric Stanford ARBS b.1932
entry |1 pages
Peter Startup 1921–76
entry |1 pages
Nicholas Anthony Stephens b.1939
entry |1 pages
Deborah Stern ARBS
entry |1 pages
Hylton Stockwell ARBS b.1943
entry |2 pages
Anthony Stones FRBS b.1934
entry |1 pages
Simon Stringer VPRBS b.1960
entry |1 pages
Elizabeth Studdert ARBS b.1935
entry |1 pages
Leslie John Summers b.1919
entry |1 pages
Mina Sunar ARBS
entry |1 pages
Jilly Sutton ARBS b.1948
entry |1 pages
Steven Sykes b.1914
letter T|11 pages
entry |2 pages
Michael John Talbot b.1959
entry |1 pages
Guy Taplin b.1939
entry |1 pages
Brian Taylor ARBS b.1935
entry |1 pages
Marcus Taylor b.1964
entry |1 pages
Pamela Taylor ARBS b.1929
entry |1 pages
Wendy Taylor CBE FRBS b.1945
entry |1 pages
Almuth Tebbenhoff ARBS b.1949
entry |1 pages
Susan Tebby b.1944
entry |1 pages
George Havard Thomas 1893–1933
entry |3 pages
Robert Thomas VPRBS PSPS 1926–99
entry |1 pages
Simon Thomas b.1960
entry |1 pages
Ian Thompson FRBS b.1937
entry |1 pages
Diana Thomson FRBS b.1939
entry |1 pages
Leslie Thornton b.1925
entry |2 pages
Sir William Hamo Thornycroft RA 1850–1925
entry |1 pages
Harry Thubron b.1915
entry |2 pages
Peter Thursby PRWA FRBS FRSA b.1930
entry |1 pages
Joe Tilson ARCA RA b.1928
entry |1 pages
Todor Todorov ARBS b.1951
entry |1 pages
Albert Toft FRBS 1862–1949
entry |1 pages
Stephen Tomlin 1901–37
entry |2 pages
David Tremlett b.1945
entry |1 pages
Barbara Tribe FRBS RWA b.1913
entry |1 pages
David Troostwyk b.1923
entry |1 pages
William Tucker b.1935
entry |2 pages
Gavin Turk b.1967
entry |2 pages
William Turnbull b.1922
entry |1 pages
Kenneth Turnell b.1948
entry |1 pages
Alfred Turner RA FRBS 1874–1940
entry |1 pages
Winifred Turner FRBS 1903–83
entry |1 pages
Jill Tweed FRBS FRSA b.1931
letter U|1 pages
entry |1 pages
George Claude Leon Underwood 1890–1975
letter V|2 pages
entry |1 pages
Marcus Vergette ARBS b.1961
entry |1 pages
Paule Vezelay LG SIAD 1892–1984
entry |2 pages
Darrell James Viner 1946–2001
letter W|9 pages
entry |1 pages
Paul Wager ARBS b.1949
entry |1 pages
Douglas Wain-Hobson ARBS 1918–2001
entry |1 pages
Brian Wall b.1931
entry |2 pages
André Wallace ARBS b.1947
entry |1 pages
Mark Wallinger b.1959
entry |1 pages
Robert Ward ARBS 1949
entry |1 pages
Alan Waters ARBS b.1959
entry |1 pages
Arthur James Watson b.1951
entry |1 pages
Gilbert Watt ARBS RSA b.1918
entry |2 pages
Richard Wentworth b.1947
entry |1 pages
Michael Werner b. 1912
entry |1 pages
Ann Westley b.1948
entry |1 pages
Edith Grace Wheatley (née Wolfe) 1888–1970
entry |1 pages
Sir Charles Thomas Wheeler CBE PRA PRBS 1892–1974
entry |1 pages
Laura White ARBS b.1968
entry |2 pages
Kate Whiteford b.1952
entry |1 pages
Rachel Whiteread b.1963
entry |1 pages
John Wigley b.1962
entry |1 pages
Isaac Wikin b.1936
entry |2 pages
Alison Wilding RA b.1946
entry |1 pages
Professor Glynn Williams FRBS b.1939
entry |1 pages
David Hugo Martyn Williams-Ellis ARBS b.1959
entry |1 pages
Stuart Williamson ARBS b.1948
entry |1 pages
Brian Willshire b.1930
entry |2 pages
Richard Wilson b.1953
entry |1 pages
Faith Winter FRBS (neé Ashe) b.1927
entry |1 pages
Pauline Wittka-Jezewski ARBS b.1967
entry |2 pages
Martin Wolverson FRBS FRSA b.1939
entry |1 pages
Frederick Derwent Wood RA 1871–1926
entry |1 pages
James Arthur Woodford OBE RA FRBS 1893–1976
entry |2 pages
Bill Woodrow b.1948
entry |1 pages
Olive Wooton ARBS
entry |1 pages
David Worthington ARBS b.1962
entry |2 pages
Marjan Wouda ARBS b.1960
entry |1 pages
John Wragg RA RBA b.1937
entry |1 pages
Austin Andrew Wright 1911–97
entry |1 pages
George Ralston Wyllie ARSA RGI D.Litt b.1921
entry |1 pages
Nicholas Wyndham b.1944
entry |1 pages
Althea Wynne FRBS b.1936
letter Y|2 pages
entry |2 pages
Yorkshire Sculpture Park
entry |1 pages
Ainslie Yule FRBS b.1941
letter Z|1 pages
entry |1 pages
Astrid Zydower MBE b.1930