Patchouli oil is perceived to have many useful pharmacological and therapeutic properties. Patchouli oil is a mobile to highly viscose liquid, which has a woody, earthy, slightly camphoraceous and balsamic odor. In patchouli oils from various origins, over 210 chemicals have been identified. A full literature review of the qualitative and quantitative composition of commercial and non-commercial patchouli oils of various origins, their chemotypes and with data from the ISO standard, has been published in 2016. Contact allergy to / allergic contact dermatitis from patchouli oil has been reported in more than 10 publications. Pigmented cosmetic dermatitis from essential oils including patchouli oil used to be frequent in Japanese women. Of four patients with allergic contact dermatitis from patchouli oil, three had used the oil occupationally. A massage therapist had occupational contact dermatitis from allergies to various essential oils, including patchouli oil.